Banniere_minisite_1920x540
forum on current
practices in
digital creation
1113.04
2018
Montréal
Québec
Canada

Wednesday April 11

 
Quartier des spectacles - Métro Saint-Laurent
Phi Centre - Space A
Phi Centre - Space D
9:00

Opening Remarks

09:3009:45
Alain Mongeau - MUTEK

Inventing the Future

Keynote + Panel
09:4511:45
Andre Baynes - Hacking Black Futures
Chiedza Pasipanodya - Hacking Black Futures
Erandy Vergara - Eastern Bloc
Liam Young - Tomorrow's Thoughts Today
Régine Debatty - We Make Money Not Art
Free / RSVP required
10:00
11:00
12:00

Searching for Digital Aesthetics’ ‘Unknown Unknowns’

Panel
12:3014:00
Alan Warburton
Greg J. Smith - HOLO Magazine / CreativeApplications.net
Tega Brain
Tori Foster
Free / RSVP required
13:00

VR:RV - Documenting the Digital Society : VR Reflects on Itself

Presentations + Panel
13:3015:15
Christiane Miethge
Liam Maloney
Paul Feigelfeld - TBA-21 Academy
Samara Chadwick
Tess Takahashi - Camera Obscura Journal
Free / RSVP required
14:00

The Cross-Disciplinary Performance Art of Rhizomatiks Research and ELEVENPLAY

Keynote
14:1515:15
Daito Manabe - Rhizomatiks Research
Free / RSVP required
15:00

Bodies in Motion

Panel
15:3017:00
Isabelle Van Grimde - Van Grimde Corps Secrets
Mouna Andraos - Daily tous les jours
Patrick Saint-Denis - Université de Montréal
Ryan Stec
Free / RSVP required

VR:RV - Visualising the Invisible: VR Encounters in Non-Fiction

Panel
15:3017:00
Annina Zwettler - ARTE Germany
Christiane Miethge
Liam Maloney
Sönke Kirchhof - INVR.SPACE
Free / RSVP required
16:00
17:00

Opening Cocktail

17:0020:00
Free / RSVP required
18:00

MUTEK Match

International Networking for Montréal Creators and Professionals
18:0019:00
19:00
20:00

Six Propositions for Interactive Architectural Mapping

Interactive Screenings
20:3023:00
Speakers
Ensemble Ensemble
Fred Trétout & Philippe Hughes
Hub studio
MAOTIK & Cesar Urbina
Thomas Ouellet Fredericks
Video Phase
Public Activities
Alain Mongeau - MUTEK
Daito Manabe - Rhizomatiks Research
Jean-François Larouche - Moment Factory
Pascale Daigle - Partenariat du Quartier des spectacles
Thien Vu Dang - MAPP_MTL
Free / RSVP required
21:00
22:00
23:00

Thursday April 12

 
Quartier des spectacles - Métro Saint-Laurent
Phi Centre - Space A
Phi Centre - Space D
9:00

VR Salon: VR (Anti) Manifesto - Edition 2

Panel
09:0011:00
Ana Serrano - CFC
Annina Zwettler - ARTE Germany
Liam Young - Tomorrow's Thoughts Today
Louis-Richard Tremblay - ONF / NFB
Myriam Achard - Phi Centre
Samuel Walker
Sandra Rodriguez - EyeSteelFilm_Creative Reality
10:00
11:00

VR Salon: Stories We Sell

Panel
11:1512:30
Ana Serrano - CFC
Catalina Briceño
Nyla Innuksuk
Tali Goldstein - Casa Rara
Tess Takahashi - Camera Obscura Journal
Vladimir Ilic - VR Nerds
Free / RSVP required
12:00

VR Salon: Networking Lunch

12:3013:30
13:00

Digital Imagery in the Urban Space – the Next Frontier

Panel
13:1514:45
Jean-François Larouche - Moment Factory
Martin Pošta - Signal festival Prague
Max Nova - Dawn Of Man
Tanya Toft Ag - Urban Media Art Academy
Thibaut Duverneix - Gentilhomme
Free / RSVP required

VR Salon: Industry Trends

Panel
13:3014:45
Antoine Cayrol - Atlas V / Uni XR
Audrey Pacart - Very Story
Catalina Briceño
Jill Basmajian - Kaleidoscope VR
Sönke Kirchhof - INVR.SPACE
14:00
15:00

Six Propositions for Interactive Architectural Mapping

Presentations by the teams
15:0017:00
Speakers
Ensemble Ensemble
Fred Trétout & Philippe Hughes
Hub studio
MAOTIK & Cesar Urbina
Thomas Ouellet Fredericks
Video Phase
Émilie Grenier - Comme des machines
Public Activities
Alain Mongeau - MUTEK
Daito Manabe - Rhizomatiks Research
Jean-François Larouche - Moment Factory
Pascale Daigle - Partenariat du Quartier des spectacles
Thien Vu Dang - MAPP_MTL
Free / RSVP required

VR Salon: Immersive and Experiential Productions

Xn Conference
15:0017:00
Brigitte Poupart
Hugues Sweeney - ONF/NFB
Jenny Thibault - Xn Québec
Louis-Philippe St-Arnault - Société des arts technologiques
Philippe Lambert - ONF/NFB
Samuel Greffe Bélanger - Studio Normal
Free / RSVP required
16:00
17:00

Networking Cocktail: Numix Finalists

17:0020:00
Free / RSVP required
18:00

MUTEK Match

International Networking for Montréal Creators and Professionals
18:0019:00
19:00
20:00

Six Propositions for Interactive Architectural Mapping

Interactive Screenings
20:3023:00
Speakers
Ensemble Ensemble
Fred Trétout & Philippe Hughes
Hub studio
MAOTIK & Cesar Urbina
Thomas Ouellet Fredericks
Video Phase
Public Activities
Alain Mongeau - MUTEK
Daito Manabe - Rhizomatiks Research
Jean-François Larouche - Moment Factory
Pascale Daigle - Partenariat du Quartier des spectacles
Thien Vu Dang - MAPP_MTL
Free / RSVP required
21:00
22:00
23:00

Friday April 13

 
Quartier des spectacles - Métro Saint-Laurent
Phi Centre - Space A
Phi Centre - Space D
9:00

The Digital Montréal Committee of Culture Montréal

Conferences and discussion
09:0012:00
Alain Saulnier
Chloé Jarry
Hugues Sweeney - ONF/NFB
Jérémy Pouilloux - PXN
Simon Brault - the Canada Council for the Arts
Valérie Becaert - Element AI
Free / RSVP required
10:00
11:00
12:00

The Digital Montréal Committee of Culture Montréal

Networking Lunch
12:0013:30
13:00

Automation Rules Everything Around Me

Panel
13:3015:00
Erin Gee
Madeline Gannon - ATONATON
RYBN.ORG
Tim Maughan
Free / RSVP required

Workshop of the Digital Montréal Committee

13:3016:30
Alain Saulnier
Hugues Sweeney - ONF/NFB
Free / RSVP required
14:00
15:00

Digital Art for a Post-Truth Reality

Panel
15:1517:00
Christiane Miethge
Nathalie Bachand - Sporobole
Régine Debatty - We Make Money Not Art
Sam Lavigne
Free / RSVP required
16:00
17:00

Closing Cocktail

Featuring Composite #14
17:0020:00
Free / RSVP required
18:00
19:00
20:00
21:00
22:00

Daniel Avery - Song for Alpha

22:0003:00
$30.86/36.25 (tx & sc included)
23:00
0:00
1:00
2:00
3:00
×

Subscribe to newsletter

Mutek Mexico mailing list
* indicates required
*
Mutek Spain mailing list