Banniere_web4
international festival
of digital creativity
and electronic music
Édition 18
2227.08
2017
Montréal
Québec
Canada

The MUTEK 2017 DIGI LAB is presented with the financial support of FACTOR, the Government of Canada, of Canada’s private radio broadcasters, Musicaction and the Government of Québec. 

               

FACTOR ONE TO ONE MEETINGS: Canadian artists seeking to push their career are invited to book individual meetings with representatives of FACTOR (The Foundation Assisting Canadian Talent on Recordings) on Thursday and Friday from 2:30 to 4:30 - RSVP here.

Tuesday August 22

 
Monument-National - 3rd Floor (Balustrade)
Monument-National - 4th floor (Cabaret du 4e)
Monument-National - Basement (Studio Hydro-Québec)
Place des arts - Espace culturel Georges-Émile-Lapalme
10:00

Derivative Workshop: TouchDesigner - Day 1

10:0017:00
Free
11:00
12:00

Exhibition: Subversions of Reality

12:0021:00
Dries Depoorter - alt.barbican
Henry Driver - alt.barbican
Jasmine Johnson - alt.barbican
LaTurbo Avedon - Internet
Ling Tan - alt.barbican
Lucas Paris - alt.MUTEK
Magz Hall - alt.barbican
Free
13:00

Music Cities Symposium

13:0018:00
Andrew Ryce - Resident Advisor
Greg J. Smith - HOLO Magazine / CreativeApplications.net
Pierre Vachon - Opéra de Montréal
Will Straw - McGill University
Emmanuelle Hébert - Ville de Montréal
Marie McPartlin - Somerset House Studios
Mauro Pezzente - Casa Del Popolo
Rollo Maschietto - Sound Diplomacy London
Sean Horton - Decibel Festival
Anthony Palermo - Connect&GO
Lucas Knoflach - Sound Diplomacy Berlin
Michael Rodrigues - evenko
Renaud Legoux - HEC / IVADO
Azucena Micó - Sound Diplomacy Barcelona
Daniel Granados - Barcelona City Council
Matthew Ganucheau - Gray Area Foundation for the Arts
Razia Begum - Barbican
14:00
15:00
16:00
17:00
18:00
19:00
20:00
21:00

Wednesday August 23

 
Monument-National - 3rd Floor (Balustrade)
Monument-National - 4th floor (Cabaret du 4e)
Monument-National - Basement (Studio Hydro-Québec)
Place des arts - Espace culturel Georges-Émile-Lapalme
10:00

Art Subverting Reality: alt.barbican, alt.MUTEK and Milieux

10:3012:30
Bart Simon - Milieux Institute
Chris Salter - Milieux Institute
Dries Depoorter - alt.barbican
Henry Driver - alt.barbican
Jasmine Johnson - alt.barbican
Joey Berzowska - Milieux Institute
Ling Tan - alt.barbican
Lucas Paris - alt.MUTEK
Magz Hall - alt.barbican
Monika Gagnon - Milieux Institute
Orit Halpern - Milieux Institute
Rilla Khaled - Milieux Institute
Free / RSVP required

Derivative Workshop: TouchDesigner - Day 2

10:0017:00
Free
11:00
12:00

Exhibition: Subversions of Reality

12:0021:00
Dries Depoorter - alt.barbican
Henry Driver - alt.barbican
Jasmine Johnson - alt.barbican
LaTurbo Avedon - Internet
Ling Tan - alt.barbican
Lucas Paris - alt.MUTEK
Magz Hall - alt.barbican
Free
13:00

Creators Report London

13:0013:30
Shane Walter - onedotzero
Free / RSVP required

Somerset House Studios - Nocturnal City

13:3017:45
Catherine Turp - Moment Factory
Danji Buck-Moore - The Plant / LAGOM
Marie McPartlin - Somerset House Studios
Oliver Baurhenn - CTM Festival
Sarah Arruda - Jam3
Anthony Galati - Never Apart
Will Straw - McGill University
Eliane Ellbogen - Eastern Bloc
Greg J. Smith - HOLO Magazine / CreativeApplications.net
Myriam Bleau
Paul Purgas - Emptyset / Somerset House Studios
Tim Stevens - British Film Institute
Paloma Dawkins - Artist
René Barsalo - SAT
Robin McNicholas - Marshmallow Laser Feast
Shane Walter - onedotzero
Estela Oliva
LaTurbo Avedon - Internet
Free / RSVP required
14:00
15:00
16:00
17:00
18:00
19:00
20:00
21:00

Thursday August 24

 
Monument-National - 3rd Floor (Balustrade)
Monument-National - 4th floor (Cabaret du 4e)
Monument-National - Basement (Studio Hydro-Québec)
Place des arts - Espace culturel Georges-Émile-Lapalme
12:00

Native Instruments presents Native Sessions: Future Techniques

12:0018:00
Surgeon & Lady Starlight
Maher Daniel - Artist
Mateo Murphy
Ouri
Yan Doiron
Free / RSVP required

Exhibition: Subversions of Reality

12:0021:00
Dries Depoorter - alt.barbican
Henry Driver - alt.barbican
Jasmine Johnson - alt.barbican
LaTurbo Avedon - Internet
Ling Tan - alt.barbican
Lucas Paris - alt.MUTEK
Magz Hall - alt.barbican
Free
13:00

Panel: Secret Agency

13:0014:15
Felix Grimm - Agentur Grimm / Funkhaus
Chloe Pensavalle - Annex Agency
Miroslav Wiesner - Surefire
Regina Greene - Front Porch Productions
Sean Horton - Decibel Festival
Free / RSVP required
14:00

Creators Report Mexico

14:3015:00
Damian Romero
Free / RSVP required
15:00

“Techs-Mechs”: A Run Through the History of Mexican Technological Culture

15:0016:00
Rafael Lozano-Hemmer
Free / RSVP required
16:00

Q&A: HOLO Encounters w/ Sculpture

16:0017:00
Greg J. Smith - HOLO Magazine / CreativeApplications.net
Sculpture
Free / RSVP required

Panel: Mexico City Imaginaries

16:1517:30
Erandy Vergara - Studio XX
Federico Carbajal - artist/architect
Martín Rodríguez - Eastern Bloc
Mexican Jihad
Teo Zamudio
Free / RSVP required
17:00
18:00
19:00
20:00
21:00

Friday August 25

 
Monument-National - 3rd Floor (Balustrade)
Monument-National - 4th floor (Cabaret du 4e)
Monument-National - Basement (Studio Hydro-Québec)
Place des arts - Espace culturel Georges-Émile-Lapalme
11:00

CA/QC Funders' Report: New International Development and Exportation Strategies

11:0012:30
Alain Mongeau - MUTEK
Anne Marie Jean - Conseil des arts et des lettres du Québec
Emmanuelle Hébert - Ville de Montréal
Guylaine Normandin - Canada Council for the Arts
Nathalie Maillé - Conseil des arts de Montréal
Free / RSVP required
12:00

Showroom: Roland's Le Salon Électro

12:0018:00
Free / RSVP required

Exhibition: Subversions of Reality

12:0021:00
Dries Depoorter - alt.barbican
Henry Driver - alt.barbican
Jasmine Johnson - alt.barbican
LaTurbo Avedon - Internet
Ling Tan - alt.barbican
Lucas Paris - alt.MUTEK
Magz Hall - alt.barbican
Free
13:00
14:00

Q&A: Mark Fell

with Oliver Harding
14:0015:00
Sensate Focus
Oliver Harding - Journalist
Free / RSVP required

Creators Report Barcelona

14:0014:30
Antònia Folguera - Sónar+D
Free / RSVP required

Panel: Barcelona Imaginaries

14:3015:45
Azucena Micó - Sound Diplomacy Barcelona
Filastine & Nova
Maher Daniel - Artist
Ricard Soler
Wooky & Alba G. Corral
Free / RSVP required
15:00

Q&A: HOLO Encounters w/ Myriam Bleau

15:1516:15
Greg J. Smith - HOLO Magazine / CreativeApplications.net
Myriam Bleau
Free / RSVP required
16:00

Models of Export: When City Festivals Go Global

16:0017:15
Alain Mongeau - MUTEK
Ana Ascencio - Mapping Festival
Antònia Folguera - Sónar+D
Olof van Winden - TodaysArt
Oriol Pastor - Mira Festival
Free / RSVP required
17:00
18:00
19:00
20:00
21:00

Saturday August 26

 
Monument-National - 3rd Floor (Balustrade)
Monument-National - 4th floor (Cabaret du 4e)
Monument-National - Basement (Studio Hydro-Québec)
Place des arts - Espace culturel Georges-Émile-Lapalme
12:00

MOOG Audio: A Modular Synthesizer and Audio Technology Room

12:0018:00
Free / RSVP required

Exhibition: Subversions of Reality

12:0021:00
Dries Depoorter - alt.barbican
Henry Driver - alt.barbican
Jasmine Johnson - alt.barbican
LaTurbo Avedon - Internet
Ling Tan - alt.barbican
Lucas Paris - alt.MUTEK
Magz Hall - alt.barbican
Free
13:00
14:00

Creators Report Berlin

14:0015:00
Robert Henke
Free / RSVP required
15:00

Panel: Berlin Imaginaries

15:1516:30
DeWalta & Shannon
DJ Nomad
Pelada
rRoxymore
Taïca Replansky - CTM Festival
Free / RSVP required
16:00
17:00
18:00
19:00
20:00
21:00

Sunday August 27

 
Monument-National - 3rd Floor (Balustrade)
Monument-National - 4th floor (Cabaret du 4e)
Monument-National - Basement (Studio Hydro-Québec)
Place des arts - Espace culturel Georges-Émile-Lapalme
12:00

Exhibition: Subversions of Reality

12:0021:00
Dries Depoorter - alt.barbican
Henry Driver - alt.barbican
Jasmine Johnson - alt.barbican
LaTurbo Avedon - Internet
Ling Tan - alt.barbican
Lucas Paris - alt.MUTEK
Magz Hall - alt.barbican
Free
13:00
14:00
15:00
16:00
17:00
18:00
19:00
20:00
21:00
×

Subscribe to newsletter

Mutek Mexico mailing list
* indicates required
*
Mutek Spain mailing list