MUTEK Match: Networking Opportunities

Every year MUTEK attracts a large and diverse crowd of music and digital arts programmers and curators from all over the world, who come to Montréal to scout artists for their own venues and events, meet their peers, network and develop new partnerships. The festival and Forum IMG play an important role in their local, national and international artistic ecosystem by supporting and aiming to develop the careers of the artists they present, while consciously nurturing all kinds of professional relationships.

On this page you will find a continuously updated list of programmers attending this edition. If you are yourself a programmer (promoter, cultural organization, festival programmer) attending MUTEK 2019 you can contact us to be included on this page and to receive an invitation to our MUTEK Match networking session taking place on Friday, August 23, 10am.

 

ARGENTINA

Ariel Charec – MUTEK.AR / ArtLab / Unlock – Buenos Aires

Esteban Leiman – MUTEK.AR / Unlock – Buenos Aires

 

AUSTRIA

Roland  Oreški –  Elevate Festival – Graz

 

BELGIUM

Juliette Bibasse – Juliette B. – Brussels

 

CANADA

Alexander Scholz – HOLO Magazine – Toronto

 

FRANCE

Luc Donnard –  Crab Cake Corporation / Big Love Festival – Rennes  

Christophe Salomon – Sunny Side of the Doc – La Rochelle

Clément Meyere –  We Love Green / We Love Art / Peacock Society Festival – Paris

Benjamin Belaga – YOYAKU – Paris

 

GEORGIA

Gegi Vasadze – VooDoo / GEMFEST – Tbilsi

 

GERMANY

Stefan Weil – Atelier Markgraph / MOMEM – Frankfurt am Main

Oliver Baurhenn – CTM – Berlin (ICAS Network)

Moritz Lobeck – HELLERAU - European Centre for the Arts – Dresden

Nicholas Meehan – Institute for Sound and Music – Berlin

Jasmin Grimm – Jasmin Grimm – Berlin

Lisa Gobmeier –  Odd Fantastic – Berlin

 

GREECE

Anastasios Diolatzis – Reworks Festival – Thessaloniki

 

LUXEMBOURG

Yves Conrardy – Rotondes / Multiplica –  Luxembourg

 

MEXICO

Barbara Ruiz –  MUTEK.MX  –  Mexico City (ICAS Network)

Damian Romero – MUTEK.MX – Mexico City (ICAS Network)

Francisco Garcia Cinta –  MUTEK.MX –  Mexico City (ICAS Network)

Humberto Polar –  Pantamuzik / Yu Yu Club –  Mexico City 

 

NETHERLANDS

Jesler Amarins – Amsterdam Dance Event – Amsterdam

Casper Sonnen – IDFA – Amsterdam

 

NORWAY

Tommy Ose – Insomnia – Tromsø

 

PERU

Omar Lavalle Castillejo – Espacio Fundación Telefónica del Perú – Lima

 

PORTUGAL

Luís Fernandes – Semibreve Festival – Braga (ICAS Network)

 

RUSSIA

Natalia Fuchs – ARTYPICAL – Moscow

Oleg Khadartcev – Inversia –  Murmansk

 

SPAIN

Fernando Carrión – Digital Jove Festival – Valencia

Alberto Nerone – MUTEK.ES – Barcelona (ICAS Network)

 

SWEDEN

Ulf Eriksson –  Inkonst/Intonal Festival – Malmö (ICAS Network)

Min-Jung Jonsson – JUNGLY –  Stockholm

 

SWITZERLAND

Audrey Powell –  NIFFF  –  Neuchâtel

 

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

Mehdi Ansari – MUTEK.AE – Dubai

 

UNITED KINGDOM

Cathie Boyd – Cryptic – Glasgow

Abbe Robinson – Light Night Leeds – Leeds

Josh McNorton – Rich Mix – London

Joe Cutts – Sheffield Doc/Fest – Sheffield

Leonara Manyangadze –  Somerset House Studios – London

Lucy Dusgate – The Lowry – Manchester

 

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

Diliana Alexander –  Filmgate Miami and Filmgate Interactive – Miami

Barry Threw – Gray Area – San Francisco

Samara Chadwick – Points North Institute / Camden International Film Festival – Camden

Naut Humon – RECOMBINANT Media Labs – San Francisco

Julia Kaganskiy –  Tentacular Festival – New York

 

 

 

 

 

×

Subscribe to newsletter

Mutek Mexico mailing list
* indicates required
*
Mutek Spain mailing list