MUTEK Match: Networking Opportunities

Every year MUTEK attracts a large and diverse crowd of music and digital arts programmers, curators, and cultural institutions from all over the world, who come to Montréal to scout artists for their own venues and events, meet their peers, network and develop new partnerships. The festival and Forum IMG play an important role in their local, national and international artistic ecosystem by supporting and aiming to develop the careers of the artists they present, while consciously nurturing all kinds of professional relationships.

On this page you will find a continuously updated list of programmers attending this edition. If you are yourself a programmer (promoter, curator, cultural organization, festival programmer) attending MUTEK 2019 you can contact us to be included on this page and to receive an invitation to our exclusive MUTEK Match networking session taking place on Friday, August 23, 10am-12pm.

ARGENTINA
Ariel Charec – MUTEK.AR / ArtLabUnlock – Buenos Aires
Esteban Leiman – MUTEK.AR / Unlock – Buenos Aires
Gonzalo Solimano – MUTEK.AR / Unlock – Buenos Aires

AUSTRIA
Klaus Moser – Donaufestival – Krems
Roland Oreški – Elevate Festival – Graz

BELGIUM
Juliette Bibasse – independant curator – Brussels

CANADA
Louis Dufort – Akousma – Montréal
Ana Serrano – Canadian Film Centre – Toronto
Michaël Bardier – Heavy Trip / OK LÀ Festival – Montréal
Greg J. Smith – HOLO Magazine – Toronto
Sherry Kennedy – HOLO Magazine – Toronto
Ariane Plante – independant curator – Montréal
Cléo Sallis-Parchet – InterAccess – Toronto
Marilyne Lacombe  - Mothland / Festival de Musique Émergente – Montréal 
Aurélie Besson – Molior – Montréal
Adam Fox – National Music Centre – Calgary
Paul Brooks – National Music Centre – Calgary
Lauren Goshinski – New Forms Festival – Vancouver
Malcolm Levy – New Forms Festival – Vancouver
Myriam Achard – Phi Centre – Montréal
Anne Plamondon – Quartier des Spectacles Partnership – Montréal
Jeff Waye – Third Side Music – Montréal

CHINA
Bennett Cheung – Guangzhou Ruifeng Culture and Communication / Guangzhou International Light Festival – Guangzhou
Zhang Ran – Modern SKy Entertainment / Sound of the Xity / Strawberry Music Festival – Beijing
Eddie Lou – Sandman Studios / Sandbox Immersive Festival – Beijing / Qingdao
Yang Chen – Shenzhen Blooming Cultural Creation – Shenzhen
Ni Bing – Taihe Music Group / Martial Artists Management / Drum Rider Label – Beijing

FRANCE
Luc Donnard – Crab Cake Corporation / Big Love Festival – Rennes
Christophe Salomon – Sunny Side of the Doc – La Rochelle
Clément Meyere – We Love Green / We Love Art / Peacock Society Festival – Paris
Benjamin Belaga – YOYAKU – Paris

GEORGIA
Gegi Vasadze – VooDoo / GEMFEST – Tbilsi

GERMANY
Oliver Baurhenn – CTM – Berlin (ICAS Network)
Moritz Lobeck – HELLERAU - European Centre for the Arts – Dresden
Alexander Scholz – HOLO Magazine – Berlin
Jasmin Grimm – independant curator / Retune Festival – Berlin
Nick Meehan – Institute for Sound and Music – Berlin
Mo Loschelder – Media Loca Agency – Berlin
Stefan Weil – MOMEM / Atelier Markgraph – Frankfurt
Lisa Gobmeier – Odd Fantastic – Berlin

GREECE
Anastasios Diolatzis – Reworks Festival – Thessaloniki

HONDURAS
Balto Pinto – Modular-REEF – Roatan Island

ITALY
Dinoo Lupelli – Music Innovation Hub – Milan
Ruggero Pietromarchi – Terraforma Festival – Milan

JAPAN
Junichi Takekawa – MUTEK.JP – Tokyo
Maurice Ortega Jones – MUTEK.JP – Tokyo
Shuichiro Iwanami – MUTEK.JP – Tokyo

LUXEMBOURG
Yves Conrardy – RotondesMultiplica –  Luxembourg

MEXICO
Dora Bartilotti – Medialab –  Mexico City
Barbara Ruiz –  MUTEK.MX  –  Mexico City (ICAS Network)
Damian Romero – MUTEK.MX – Mexico City (ICAS Network)
Francisco Garcia Cinta –  MUTEK.MX –  Mexico City (ICAS Network)
Humberto Polar –  Pantamuzik / Yu Yu Club –  Mexico City 

NETHERLANDS
Jesler Amarins – Amsterdam Dance Event – Amsterdam
Casper Sonnen – IDFA – Amsterdam

NORWAY
Tommy Ose – Insomnia Festival – Tromsø

POLAND
Anna Szylar – Adam Mickiewicz Institute / Digital Cultures Festival – Warsaw
Michał Mendyk – Adam Mickiewicz Institute – Warsaw

PERU
Omar Lavalle Castillejo – Espacio Fundación Telefónica del Perú – Lima

PORTUGAL
Luís Fernandes – Semibreve Festival – Braga (ICAS Network)

RUSSIA
Natalia Fuchs – ARTYPICAL – Moscow
Oleg Khadartcev – Inversia Festival / Fridaymilk – Murmansk
Zhanna Guzenko – Inversia Festival / Fridaymilk – Murmansk

SPAIN
Fernando Carrión – Digital Jove Festival – Valencia
Nacho de la Vega – LEV Festival – Gijón (ICAS Network)
Alberto Nerone – MUTEK.ES – Barcelona (ICAS Network)
Pau Cristoful Lozano– Primavera Festival / NitsaMUTEK.ES – Barcelona (ICAS Network)

SINGAPORE
Dimitris Kontopoulos – ArtScience Musem – Singapore

SOUTH KOREA
Seunghyun Kim – B39 – Seoul

SWEDEN
Staffan Mossenmark – Göteborg Art Sounds Festival – Gothenburg
Min-Jung Jonsson – independant curator JUNGLY – Stockholm

SWITZERLAND
Audrey Powell – NIFFF – Neuchâtel

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Mehdi Ansari – MUTEK.AE – Dubai

UNITED KINGDOM
Cathie Boyd – Cryptic / Sonica Festival – Glasgow (ICAS Network)
Estela Oliva – independant curator – London
Abbe Robinson – Light Night Leeds – Leeds
Josh McNorton – Rich Mix – London
Joe Cutts – Sheffield DocFest / Alternate Realities – Sheffield
Leonara Manyangadze – Somerset House Studios – London
Lucy Dusgate – The Lowry – Manchester

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Roddy Lindsay – Envelop – San Francisco
Diliana Alexander – FilmGate Miami / FilmGate Interactive Festival – Miami
Barry Threw – Gray Area – San Francisco
Julia Kaganskiy – independant curatorTentacular Festival – New York
Gabrielle de Villoutreys – MUTEK.SF – San Francisco
Vivian Marthell – O Cinema – Miami
Samara Chadwick – Points North Institute / Camden International Film Festival – Camden
Naut Humon – RECOMBINANT Media Labs – San Francisco
Miroslav Wiesner – Surefire AgencyMUTEK.SF  – San Francisco

×

Suscribirse a la lista de mailing

Mutek Mexico mailing list
* indicates required
*
Mutek Spain mailing list