Studios des 7 Doigts opens every day at 8:30. Arrive early to grab your Forum IMG pass and enjoy coffee and pastries.

martes agosto 20

 
Studios des 7 Doigts - Studio 1
Studios des 7 Doigts - Orangerie
Studios des 7 Doigts - Studio Danse
Guided Tours
9:00

Opening Address

09:1509:30

Keynote: Team Human

09:3010:45
Douglas Rushkoff
10:00
11:00

Presentation: Spectre – Welcome to the Altar of Dataism

11:0011:45
Bill Posters
Daniel C. Howe

Presentation: Creating Innovative Light Installations

11:4513:00
Joanie Lemercier
Juliette Bibasse

Workshop: Innovation and Digital Art in Museums*

11:0012:30
Dominic Desjardins - Zazie Films
12:00

Panel: Data Practice & Network Forensics

12:0013:15
Bill Posters
Paolo Cirio
Ryan Stec - Artengine
sava saheli singh - University of Ottawa
13:00
14:00

Case Studies: Innovation and Digital Art in Museums

14:1515:45
Chloé Jarry - Lucid Realities
Damjanski - MoMAR
David Lobser - MoMAR
Dominic Desjardins - Zazie Films
Étienne Paquette

Panel: Relief Effort

14:0015:15
Ellie Irons - Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Heather Davis - The New School
Julia Kaganskiy - Tentacular Festival
Joanie Lemercier
Julian Oliver
15:00

Presentation: Worldbuilding For Nonhumans

15:3016:30
Lawrence Lek
Yuriko Furuhata - McGill University

Workshop: Track, Flag, Ban: Fighting Technologies of Social Manipulation*

15:1517:15
Paolo Cirio
16:00

Panel: Innovation and Digital Art in Museums

16:0017:15
Christina Tessier - Ingenium
Dimitris Kontopoulos - ArtScience Museum
Dominic Desjardins - Zazie Films
Scott Gillam - Canadian Museum for Human Rights
Stéphanie Targui - Muséum national d’Histoire naturelle
17:00

Networking Cocktail

17:1519:00
18:00
19:00

miércoles agosto 21

 
Studios des 7 Doigts - Studio 1
Studios des 7 Doigts - Orangerie
Studios des 7 Doigts - Studio Danse
Guided Tours
9:00

Keynote: Making Kin with the Machines

09:3010:45
Angela Gabereau - RDnote
Jason Edward Lewis - Initiative for Indigenous Futures
Suzanne Kite - Initiative for Indigenous Futures

Keynote: Amateur Intelligence City

09:3010:30
Melissa Mongiat - Daily tous les jours

Keynote: Amateur Intelligence City

09:3010:30
Melissa Mongiat - Daily tous les jours
10:00

Panel: The Livable City

10:4512:00
Bennett Cheung
Jasmin Grimm - Retune
Melissa Mongiat - Daily tous les jours
Shauna Janssen - Concordia University

Masterclass: Producing Multisensorial Experiences Without Compromising Your Ideas*

10:0011:30
Eleanor Whitley - Marshmallow Laser Feast
Robin McNicholas - Marshmallow Laser Feast
11:00

Keynote: Algorithmic Colonialism

11:0012:00
Alexandra Ketchum - McGill University
Rumman Chowdhury - Accenture AI
12:00

Workshop: Standing at the Precipice: Why We Need an Ecosocial Art*

12:3014:30
Ellie Irons - Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
13:00

Panel: Whose Art Is It? Authorship and Agency in Algorithmic Art

13:0014:15
Ash Koosha
Helena Nikonole
Mat Chivers
Valérie Bécaert - Element AI

Presentation: The CBM8032AV Project - Finding New Beauty in Old Technology

13:4515:00
Robert Henke
14:00
15:00

Lecture-Performance: False Mirror

15:1516:00
Ali Eslami - ALLLESSS

Workshop: The Work of Art in the Age of Artificial Intelligence*

15:3017:30
Helena Nikonole
Natalia Fuchs - ARTYPICAL

Guided Tour: ISM Hexadome: A 360˚ Sound Art installation from Berlin — MAC*

15:3016:45
Nicholas Meehan - Institute for Sound and Music
16:00

Panel: Counter Narratives

16:1517:30
Ali Eslami - ALLLESSS
Dietrich Squinkifer
Ingrid Burrington
Tim Maughan

Guided Tour: Exhibition: Imagining Our Digital Futures*

16:0017:30
Claudine Hubert - MUTEK
17:00

Networking Cocktail

17:0019:00
18:00
19:00

jueves agosto 22

 
Studios des 7 Doigts - Studio 1
Studios des 7 Doigts - Orangerie
Studios des 7 Doigts - Studio Danse
Guided Tours
9:00

Panel: NFB / Interactive = 10 Years

09:3010:30
Caspar Sonnen - IDFA
Émilie F. Grenier - Comme des machines
Hugues Sweeney - ONF / NFB
Louis-Richard Tremblay - ONF / NFB
Vali Fugulin
Vincent Morisset - AATOAA
10:00

Panel: XR Creation – Reconciling Storyline and Interactivity

10:4512:15
David Hurtubise - Epic Games
Eleanor Whitley - Marshmallow Laser Feast
Pete Billington - Fable
Robin McNicholas - Marshmallow Laser Feast
Sandra Rodriguez - MIT Open Doc Lab et MIT Hacking XR

Presentation: An Encounter with the Hexagram Network

10:0011:00
Bart Simon - Hexagram + Concordia University + Milieux Institut
Claudine Hubert - MUTEK
Jean Dubois - Hexagram
11:00

Presentations: Portraits of Research-Creation Within the Hexagram Network

11:1512:30
Alice Jarry
Allison Moore
Louis-Philippe Rondeau - École d'art numérique, d'animation et de design de l'UQAC (NAD)
Marc-André Cossette - Hexagram
Nans Bortuzzo
Olivia McGilchrist
Patil Tchilinguirian - Hexagram

The Future is Trash: A Speculative Archaeology Workshop*

11:0012:30
Ingrid Burrington
Tim Maughan
12:00
13:00

Presentation: The PY1 Pyramid and Inaugural Show, Through the Echoes

13:4515:00
Alex Barrette - Lune Rouge Entertainment
Gabriel Coutu Dumont - Silent Partners Studio
Janicke Morissette - Silent Partners Studio
Jean Guibert - Lune Rouge Entertainment

Panel: XR Industry – Development and Distribution

13:3015:15
Sebastien Lozé - Epic Games + Unreal Engine
Ana Serrano - Canadian Film Centre
Antoine Cayrol - ATLAS V
Jimmy Cheng - Iconic Engine
Myriam Achard - Phi Centre
Stéphane Rituit - Felix & Paul Studios
14:00
15:00

Panel: The Future of Immersive Spectacle

15:1517:00
Dominic Audet - Moment Factory
Jean Guibert - Lune Rouge Entertainment
Lucy Dusgate - The Lowry
Ronald Menzel - Dreamscape Immersive
Selma Sabera - Meow Wolf

Panel: Blockchain – New Models for Content Monetization

15:3017:00
Catherine Mathys - Canada Media Fund
Jake Craven - Breaker
Kevin Faaborg - ARA Blocks
Nathalie Casemajor - Institut national de la recherche scientifique (INRS)

Masterclass: From Club to Gallery*

15:3017:00
Joanie Lemercier
16:00
17:00

XR Salon Networking Cocktail

17:0020:00
18:00

Composite Event #20: Inspiring art-industry encounters

18:0020:00
Émilie Boudrias
19:00
20:00
×

Suscribirse a la lista de mailing

Mutek Mexico mailing list
* indicates required
*
Mutek Spain mailing list